I Hate College Sports

I know this is a very unpopular take this time of year. Especially living in a state like Florida, where college sports is almost as cult-like as religion for these people. It genuinely annoys the shit out of me how much I get asked what my college team is or if I filled out my bracket this year. I don’t gamble so I have no interest whatsoever in watching sports played at a sub-par level compared to what I am used to watching.

I understand why it’s so popular though. Let’s take March Madness for instance, since we’re balls deep in that as we speak. March Madness is a time of year that was created specifically for gambling. With so many teams playing and so many upsets happening on a regular basis, it’s literally a gamblers dream and nightmare all rolled into one. Like I mentioned before though, I do not gamble. So this time of year is no different to me than any other month really. But yet everywhere I turn or any channel I turn on, all I hear about is college basketball. And how everyone hates Duke or how player X is going to be the next big thing. The latter of which they’re almost always wrong about it seems. I’m not just hating on college basketball either, every college sport annoys me.

The only time I ever really pay any sort of attention is around the NFL Draft. I like to know what underrated player my Patriots are gonna draft that make all the ‘experts’ shake their head, but turns out to be a really good pick in the long run. Other than that, you can take your televised college athletics and shove it up your ass.

The key word here is ‘televised’. I simply just don’t understand why college sports needs to be plastered across every channel so much. The only thing I can think of is to get these players more exposure so they have better odds of making a professional team. But do they really need to be on TV to make that a possibility? NFL or NBA scouts are still gonna attend these games either way to get a look at these players so who really cares if it’s on TV? Sure, it makes the school money, but schools, in my eyes, have too much money as it is! I mean look how much it costs to attend these colleges. You’re telling me they cant take some of the money that kids are paying and put it towards athletics? The education system nowadays is a crock of shit anyway if we’re being honest, but that’s a whole different story.

And please don’t be the type of person who says “yeah but college sports is just so pure! These kids are playing because they love the game. That’s why its so refreshing to watch!” Uh, are ya kidding me? So none of these kids are playing with hopes to land a multi-million dollar contract with a professional team someday? Or to land a big endorsement deal so they can make money legitimately as opposed to getting paid illegally while in school? Miss me with that bullshit.

Additionally, you can’t watch these games and tell me that the quality of play is anywhere near what you are used to watching. Now I’m not saying watching a Thursday Night football game between the Bills and Bucs is fun. But at least you’re watching people who are good enough to play at the highest level in their respective sport. Comparatively speaking, you can take the worst NFL team and put them against the best college team and I bet the NFL team looks like world beaters. It’s just a different level of play and watching college kids try to figure out how to play a sport is not something that interests me in the slightest. But like I said, I know that I’m in the minority here, but I can’t help it that I prefer watching professional sports.

I was thinking about this a little while back and I think I figured out why I really can’t put up with college athletics. I was raised in New England. College Sports really isn’t a thing up there. Blame it on the schools or the fact that our professional teams are just so god damn good year in and year out, but that’s just how it is. I would rather watch the Patriots kick the shit out of the Jets as opposed to BC try to show the world that they can play football. I get that there are still college fans up there, but it’s not nearly as popular as it is in other regions of the country.

I really do wish I could enjoy it, I do. I see the fans in the stands at games going absolutely crazy, just like I do for my pro teams. And it makes me think maybe there is something here? But then I sit down and try to put myself through watching it and I have to turn it off about 5 minutes in. I just can’t do it. I’m sorry. I’m just not built to sit through a college game. Any sport, it doesn’t matter. So, while I can appreciate your fandom for sport played at a below average skill level, I can’t put myself through that. It’s gonna be a no for me dawg.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s